The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of what information I collect about you; why I collect it; how it is used and processed, as well as an explanation of your statutory rights.  This privacy policy is not intended to override any rights you might have under applicable data privacy laws.

Please read this policy and make sure you fully understand my practices in relation to your personal information.  If you read and fully understand this privacy policy, and remain opposed to my practices, please inform me immediately about how you would like me to amend those practices with regards to your personal data.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact me at 

gideon@gideons-yoga.com

Data Protection Principles

I will comply with the General Data Protection Legislation. This says that the personal information I hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that I have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes I have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as necessary, for the purposes I have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

Law Enforcement, Legal Requests and Duties:

Where permitted by local data protection laws, I may disclose or otherwise allow others access to your personal information pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if I have good faith and belief that the law requires me to do so, with or without notice 

The information I collect. 

The information I collect about you will vary but might include your;

  • name
  • address 
  • email address 
  • telephone number
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • medical history
  • signature 

How I collect your personal information.

Your personal information will either be collected digitally through my website; phone; by email, or on a paper form.

Why I collect it.

I collect your personal data so that I can:

  • inform you about the services I offer such as yoga courses and classes 
  • book you on to courses and classes
  • take payments from you for services you sign up to
  • keep you up to date with any changes such as cancelled or additional classes.
  • Inform you about health and safety (where I ask you to complete a medical history questionnaire)
  • complete legal disclaimer statements

Those who have access to your personal data. 

I am currently a sole trader so I am the only person that has access to most of your personal data. If someone is teaching my class in my absence as a ‘cover teacher’ I will inform them of any relevant information from your medical history so that they can help you to modify your practice appropriately. The cover teacher will have signed a statement to say they adhere to my privacy policy.

gideons-yoga.com website is hosted by siteground.co.uk and your personal information will be transferred and processed on my behalf. When you sign up to receive email updates either directly with me or through my website then your name, email address and IP address will be processed by Siteground.

Siteground and WordPress together with its marketing, analytics and technology partners uses certain monitoring and tracking technologies (such as cookies, beacons, pixels, tags and scripts). These technologies are used in order to maintain, provide and improve their services on an ongoing basis, and in order to provide their visitors, users and their users-of-users with a better experience. (When you access my website you become a user-of-user).  

Your data may be stored through Siteground’s data storage, databases and applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

When you make a direct payment through my website.

This website use Paypal processor for my payments, please refer to their privacy policy here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/paypal-and-your-data

 

How I protect data 

All digital data is password protected.

Written data is stored in a locked cabinet.

How long I keep data.

I will keep your data for seven years after the last date you used my services where this date can be reasonably ascertained. 

You have a number of rights as a `data subject’ you can: 

• access and obtain a copy of your data on request

• ask me to change incorrect or incomplete data 

• ask me to stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing 

• object to the processing of your data where I am relying on my legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing 

If you believe that I have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner on the ICO Helpline, Telephone 0303 123113

Changes to this policy

I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I use and/or disclose it.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact me

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information I have about you please use the unsubscribe facility at the bottom of emails I send to you; send an email to gideon@gideons-yoga.com